Is Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, spreadable cheese with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly savory, bright, onion-like and herbaceous notes. Smooth texture makes it easy to spread. Commonly used on crackers, bread, sandwiches, as a dip, or a finishing garnish. Reviews praise its flavor and spreadability, while some find seasoning notably strong in smaller servings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable cheese with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly savory, bright, onion-like and herbaceous notes. Smooth texture makes it easy to spread. Commonly used on crackers, bread, sandwiches, as a dip, or a finishing garnish. Reviews praise its flavor and spreadability, while some find seasoning notably strong in smaller servings.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Basil (Dried And Freeze Dried), Chives (Freeze Dried), Potassium Sorbate
Check Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Boursin Dairy Free Garlic & Herbs Cheese Spread Alternative
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
Where to buy
Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


