Is Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable gourmet cheese with a smooth, creamy texture and a savory, mildly oniony-herb aroma. Commonly used as a cracker or bread spread, dip for vegetables, and a finishing ingredient for warm dishes. Reviewers cite ease of spreading and bold flavor; some note occasional firmness from refrigeration and texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Shallots (Dried), Salt, Chives (Dried), Green Onions (Dried), Potassium Sorbate

Check Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking