Is Bouton Dor Fresh Cheese Sundried Tomato Feta 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • non animal rennet
  • enzyme

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non animal rennet
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Pesto (Sundried Tomatoes , Water, Crushed Garlic (Garlic , Lemon Juice, Canola Oil), Canola Oil (Antioxidant ), Vinegar, Dried Herbs), Cultures, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)

Check Bouton Dor Fresh Cheese Sundried Tomato Feta 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bouton Dor Fresh Cheese Sundried Tomato Feta 150g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingTopping