Is BOVETTI CHOCOLATIER, DARK CHOCOLATE WITH VIOLET FLOWERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • red carmine
  • indigo carmine
  • natural flavor

red carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FROM ECUADOR-GHANA-PAPUA WITH 73% COCOA MIN (COCOA SOLIDS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR; VANILLA, MILK), VIOLET FLOWE PETALS 6% (SUGAR, NATURAL VIOLET FLOWERS, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL AROMA COL.. RED CARMINE, INDIGO CARMINE).

Check BOVETTI CHOCOLATIER, DARK CHOCOLATE WITH VIOLET FLOWERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFloralVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing