Is Bowl & Basket Buffalo Style Wing Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • egg yolk, modified food starch, molasses, garlic, xanthan gum, spices
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Garlic*, Xanthan Gum, Spices (including Celery Seed), Corn Syrup, Onion*, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Sugar, *dried Contains Eggs.

Check Bowl & Basket Buffalo Style Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSandwich