Is Bowl & Basket French Vanilla Fat Free Coffee Creamer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk dermative
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate carrageenan
  • diglycerides
  • high oleic canola oil and

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil* (high Oleic Canola Oil And/or High Oleic Soybean Oil), And Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Dermative)**, Corn Syrup, Artificial Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor. *provides An Insignificant Amount Of Fat Per Serving. **not A Source Of Lactose. Contains: Miilk.

Check Bowl & Basket French Vanilla Fat Free Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking