Is Bowl & Basket New York Style Cheesecake Slices, 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- whey protein concentrate
- egg yolks
- cultured milk
- whey
- sour cream
- skim milk
- cream
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES), BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ENZYMES, TURMERIC (COLOR), ACACIA, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE
Check Bowl & Basket New York Style Cheesecake Slices, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket New York Style Cheesecake Slices, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


