Is Bowl & Basket Plain Bread Crumbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Bread Crumbs Made From Enriched Bread (enriched Flour (contains Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Canola Oil), Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Honey, Whole Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Wheat Bran, Oat Bran, Rye Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Sesame Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Egg. Contains Milk, Egg and Sesame.

Check Bowl & Basket Plain Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep