Is Bowl & Basket Shredded Taco Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Taco Spice Blend (maltodextrin, Spices, Torula Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika [color], Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika [color]). Contains: Milk.

Check Bowl & Basket Shredded Taco Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingMeal Prep