Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Classic Alfredo Premium Italian Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- grana padano cheese
- pecorino cheese
- egg
- lysozyme
- milk
- mixed whole milk cheeses
- cream
- xanthan gum
- e471
- glucono delta-lactone
- rennet
- +2 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt, Acidity Corrector, Citric Acid), Cream, Mixed Whole Milk Cheeses (milk, Salt, Egg, Lysozyme, Grana Padano Cheese, Pecorino Cheese, Rennet) 8%, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Powder, Flavourings, Emulsion: E471, E472, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Black Pepper, Natives Powder. Contains: Milk, Egg. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes: Celery, Fish, Molluscs And Nuts.
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Classic Alfredo Premium Italian Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Classic Alfredo Premium Italian Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


