Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Gelato Pistachio Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk, tree nuts
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk, tree nuts
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, PISTACHIOS, DEXTROSE, CAROB GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, TREE NUTS (PISTACHIOS).
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Gelato Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Gelato Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Where to buy
Bowl & Basket Specialty Gelato Pistachio is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


