Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • dop grana padano cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BASIL (BASILICO GENOVESE DOP), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, CREAM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DOP GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG'S LYSOZIME [PRESERVATIVE]), CASHEW NUTS, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO FLAKES, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich