Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • rennet

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BASIL (BASILICO GENOVESE DOP), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, CREAM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DOP GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG'S LYSOZIME [PRESERVATIVE]), CASHEW NUTS, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO FLAKES, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich