Is Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM OXIDE, TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE. SOUP BASE: SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACTS, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GINGER POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SESAME FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, SEASONING OIL: VEGETABLE OIL (SESAME OIL, RICE OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SESAME FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR. CONDIMENT: DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, CABBAGE (LACTOSE), CORN, GREEN ONION), DEHYDRATED POLLACK FISH (POLLACK, FISH, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH). CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, SOYBEANS, POLLACK, MILK AND SESAME SEEDS

Check Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep