Is BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk salt
- parmesan cheese
cultured milk salt
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA MIX(BOW TIE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SWEET TOMATO BASIL DRESSING (TOMATOES, NON-GMO OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPERS, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, WATER, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE(CULTURED MILK SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, VINAGER, OIL, SALT), RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, SEA SALT AND OREGANO.
Check BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


