Is Box of 6 chicken bouillon cubes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact, firm cubes provide concentrated savory flavor and dissolve readily into soups, stews, sauces, grains, and marinades. Users commonly note consistent seasoning, easy solubility, and convenient portioning for quick flavor boosts. Texture begins dense and granular, transitioning then to a smooth, integrated liquid when fully dissolved across many everyday preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, monosodium glutamate, modified palm oil, corn starch, hydrogenated palm oil, sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), xanthan gum, chicken fat, water, onion extract, spices, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, garlic extract, dried parsley, caramel, silicon dioxide, TBHQ.

Check Box of 6 chicken bouillon cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Box of 6 chicken bouillon cubes is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep