Is BOYLAN BOTTLING CO, CANE SUGAR SODA, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural black cherry flavors

natural black cherry flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced black cherry flavor with crisp carbonation and a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or used as a mixer in cocktails. Reviewers frequently mention bold fruit notes, persistent fizziness, and notable sweetness, often citing nostalgic character and suitability for sipping or mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Natural Black Cherry Flavors, Fruit and Vegetable Juices For Color

Check BOYLAN BOTTLING CO, CANE SUGAR SODA, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BOYLAN BOTTLING CO, CANE SUGAR SODA, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sGrocery GatewayIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Soda · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go