Is Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boylan Root Beer, a soda produced by Boylan Bottling Co., is a caffeine-free and gluten-free beverage made with sassafras, which contributes to its rich flavor. This vegan-friendly root beer has gained popularity for its all-natural ingredients and its appeal to individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about what people say about the product is available, its qualities may make it a favorable choice for those seeking a flavorful soda without the presence of caffeine, gluten, or animal-derived ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Citric Acid

Check Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking