Is Boysenberry ripple Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
full cream milk, sugar, milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fat, invert sugar, glucose syrup, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, 476, sunflower lecithin), gelling agent (440), acidity regulators (330, 331, 450), colour (120), flavours. nutrition in energy ia sugars
Check Boysenberry ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boysenberry ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ripple Half & Half, Original, Dairy-Free Alternative
Ripple Kids Original Plant-Based Milk
COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE RICH COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A DELICIOUS RIPPLE OF FUDGE AND TASTY ALMOND BITS, COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE
Turkey Hill Peanut Butter Ripple Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qts
Clover Valley Ripple Cut Potato Chips
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


