Is BPI Sports Whey HD™ Strawberry Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • proprietary/patented enzyme blend
  • glycerol monostearate
  • lecithin
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

muscle building protein blend (whey protein concentrate , milk protein concentrate , whey protein isolate , milk protein isolate), natural and artificial flavor, gum blend (cellulose gum , xanthan gum , carrageenan gum), salt, lecithin (, from : soy and/or sunflower), sucralose, acesulfame potassium, silicon dioxide, fd&c red no, 40, glycerol monostearate and prohydrolase (proprietary/patented enzyme blend)

Check BPI Sports Whey HD™ Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking