Is BR Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
cream
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Strawberries [strawberries, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum], Nonfat Milk, Sugar Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color (carrot, Black Currant), Citric Acid), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Powder, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate Bo, Beet Juice And Beta Carotene (colors). Contains: Milk.

Check BR Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking