Is Brachs Candy Corn, Classic 11 oz (312 g) Vegetarian?

Description
Tri-colored kernels offer a sweet, honey-like flavor with a firm, slightly waxy chew. Often described as nostalgic in reviews, they’re commonly used for Halloween bowls, baking decorations, classroom crafts, and candy mixes. Customers note consistent sweetness and occasional texture preferences; some cite freshness variability across packages during seasonal purchases periodically.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- shellac
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tri-colored kernels offer a sweet, honey-like flavor with a firm, slightly waxy chew. Often described as nostalgic in reviews, they’re commonly used for Halloween bowls, baking decorations, classroom crafts, and candy mixes. Customers note consistent sweetness and occasional texture preferences; some cite freshness variability across packages during seasonal purchases periodically.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Salt, Dextrose, Gelatin, Sesame Oil, Artificial Flavor, Honey, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 3
Check Brachs Candy Corn, Classic 11 oz (312 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brachs Candy Corn, Classic 11 oz (312 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Brachs Candy Corn, Classic 11 oz (312 g) is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


