Is BRACH'S Harvest Corn Halloween Candy 11 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tri colored candy offering a sweet, honeyed vanilla flavor with a firm, slightly waxy chew commonly enjoyed at Halloween. People use it in trick or treat bags, candy bowls, baking and decorations. Reviewers report nostalgic appeal, pronounced sweetness, divided opinions on texture and overall usefulness for festive displays, family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), COCOA POWDER, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, HONEY, YELLOW 6, SESAME OIL, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5. CONTAINS SOY.

Check BRACH'S Harvest Corn Halloween Candy 11 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRACH'S Harvest Corn Halloween Candy 11 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go