Is Brach's Mellowcreme Autumn Mix Candy 20 oz Vegan?

Description
Seasonal autumn-shaped candy pieces offer a sweet, syrupy flavor and a soft, slightly waxy texture commonly described as chewy. Consumers report nostalgic appeal, suitability for trick-or-treat bowls and party displays, and generally good value; reviews occasionally note sticky packaging and varying color intensity between batches and inconsistent portioning across packages.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- a facility where milk
- honey
- gelatin
- shellac
- dextrose
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal autumn-shaped candy pieces offer a sweet, syrupy flavor and a soft, slightly waxy texture commonly described as chewy. Consumers report nostalgic appeal, suitability for trick-or-treat bowls and party displays, and generally good value; reviews occasionally note sticky packaging and varying color intensity between batches and inconsistent portioning across packages.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Dextrose, Honey, Artificial Flavor, Sesame Oil, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 3, Soy Lecithin, Blue 1, Red 40, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts And Peanuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check Brach's Mellowcreme Autumn Mix Candy 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brach's Mellowcreme Autumn Mix Candy 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Brach's Mellowcreme Autumn Mix Candy 20 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


