Is BRACH'S, SEA SALT CARAMEL ROYALS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil sunflower lecithin
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate

butter oil sunflower lecithin

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHITE MINERAL OIL, BUTTER OIL SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, (CORN), ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BRACH'S, SEA SALT CARAMEL ROYALS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go