Is Brach's Spiced Jelly Bean, Easter Candy, Easter Basket Stuffers, 7oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • bees wax
  • natural and artificial flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bees wax
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 3, Yellow 5, Bees Wax. This product was manufactured in a facility where milk, eggs, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat and soy are used in the production of other products.

Check Brach's Spiced Jelly Bean, Easter Candy, Easter Basket Stuffers, 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Brach's Spiced Jelly Bean, Easter Candy, Easter Basket Stuffers, 7oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Brach's Spiced Jelly Bean, Easter Candy, Easter Basket Stuffers, 7oz | Spoonful