Is Bradfield's Cheese Sauce Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • thiamin

thiamin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Powder (from Milk), Cornflour, Fortified Wheatflour (wheatflour, Calcium Carbon: Thiamin), Cheese Powder (17%) (from Milk), Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Flavourings (contain Milk, Barley), Sugar, Mustard Powder, Colours (curcumin, Paprika Extract). Contains Wheat, Mustard, Milk.

Check Bradfield's Cheese Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnacking