Is Brad's Organic, Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Berries Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Syrup*, Chocolate* (Cane Sugar*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin*, Natural Vanilla Extract*), Coconut Chips*, Coconut Oil*, Rice Flour*, Flax Seeds*, Cocoa*, Freeze-Dried Strawberries*, Freeze-Dried Raspberries*, Salt, Natural Flavor. *Organic. Contains: soy (chocolate), coconut. May Contain: other nuts, wheat.

Check Brad's Organic, Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go