Is Brad'S Plant-Based Foods, Veggies Kale Raw Chips, 3 Oz. Packet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Light, crisp chips deliver an earthy, slightly bitter savory flavor with noticeable crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the packet, added to salads, or used as a crunchy topping. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying texture and flavor, while some note variable crispness and occasional strong aftertaste and inconsistent bag freshness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot, Kale, Flax Seed, Buckwheat Groats, Orange Juice, Onion, Apple, Lemon Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Himalayan Sea Salt, Sesame Seed, Represents Organic Ingredient, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Brad'S Plant-Based Foods, Veggies Kale Raw Chips, 3 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Brad'S Plant-Based Foods, Veggies Kale Raw Chips, 3 Oz. Packet is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad