Is BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • pork
  • pork carnitas
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
pork carnitas
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIESTA RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE, FIRE ROASTED SWEET CORN, COOKED BLACK BEANS, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, SEASONING [SALT, WHEY POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING], SOYBEAN OIL). PORK CARNITAS (PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARRAGEENAN). SALSA VERDE (TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST AUTOLYZATE, DEXTRIN).

Check BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrusTangy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping