Is BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white meat chicken
  • seasoned cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavorings

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serving frozen chicken pot pie offers savory, comforting flavor with a buttery, flaky crust and a creamy interior; texture balances crisp top and soft filling. Commonly microwaved or oven-baked for quick meals, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient size, occasional uneven heating and crust sogginess when overcooked and mild seasoning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gravy (Water, Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), White Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Turmeric), Gluten Free Crust (Brown Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Baking Powder [Cream of Tartar, Baking Soda, Tapioca Starch]), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Potatoes, Carrots, Peas.

Check BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz. is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sGluten Free MallH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Commonly used for
CookingOn The Go