Is BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- pork
- pork carnitas
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FIESTA RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE, FIRE ROASTED SWEET CORN, COOKED BLACK BEANS, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, SEASONING [SALT, WHEY POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING], SOYBEAN OIL). PORK CARNITAS (PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARRAGEENAN). SALSA VERDE (TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST AUTOLYZATE, DEXTRIN).
Check BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


