Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length Vegetarian?

Description
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken, and Pork Wiener Bun Length is a product that stands out for its lack of artificial preservatives and by-products. With just 140 calories per serving, it offers a healthier option for hot dog lovers. The absence of added nitrates or nitrites, except for those naturally occurring in celery juice, is another appealing feature. People appreciate the flavor of these wieners and also value the fact that they are uncured.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- mechanically separated turkey
- 2% of dextrose
- contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
- cultured dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken, and Pork Wiener Bun Length is a product that stands out for its lack of artificial preservatives and by-products. With just 140 calories per serving, it offers a healthier option for hot dog lovers. The absence of added nitrates or nitrites, except for those naturally occurring in celery juice, is another appealing feature. People appreciate the flavor of these wieners and also value the fact that they are uncured.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor.
Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


