Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
  • cultured dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken, and Pork Wiener Bun Length is a product that stands out for its lack of artificial preservatives and by-products. With just 140 calories per serving, it offers a healthier option for hot dog lovers. The absence of added nitrates or nitrites, except for those naturally occurring in celery juice, is another appealing feature. People appreciate the flavor of these wieners and also value the fact that they are uncured.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor.

Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking
Vegan? Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length | Spoonful