Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package Vegan?

Description
Moist, thinly sliced turkey offers a mild, savory oven-roasted flavor and tender texture that folds easily for sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Customers commonly note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging, and versatility for quick meals, though some mention occasional variability in freshness and slice thickness between packages across different shopping trips.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- contains less than 2% of vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Moist, thinly sliced turkey offers a mild, savory oven-roasted flavor and tender texture that folds easily for sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Customers commonly note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging, and versatility for quick meals, though some mention occasional variability in freshness and slice thickness between packages across different shopping trips.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Used To Support Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Turkey Breast, Caramel Color
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


