Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package Vegetarian?

Description
Moist, thinly sliced turkey offers a mild, savory oven-roasted flavor and tender texture that folds easily for sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Customers commonly note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging, and versatility for quick meals, though some mention occasional variability in freshness and slice thickness between packages across different shopping trips.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- contains less than 2% of vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Moist, thinly sliced turkey offers a mild, savory oven-roasted flavor and tender texture that folds easily for sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Customers commonly note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging, and versatility for quick meals, though some mention occasional variability in freshness and slice thickness between packages across different shopping trips.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Used To Support Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Turkey Breast, Caramel Color
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


