Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count Vegan?

Description
This item offers a mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture; consumers report consistent size and easy reheating. Common uses include grilling, boiling, and slicing for sandwiches or casseroles. Reviews note overall convenience and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments on packaging and variable juiciness and occasional texture variation.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This item offers a mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture; consumers report consistent size and easy reheating. Common uses include grilling, boiling, and slicing for sandwiches or casseroles. Reviews note overall convenience and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments on packaging and variable juiciness and occasional texture variation.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, water, cultured dextrose ( used to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, tapioca starch, salt, dextrose, distilled white vinegar ( used to preserve quality), cultured celery juice ( used to preserve quality), cherry powder, flavor
Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


