Is Brambley apple pie Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bramley apple (45%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, butter (7%) (milk), rapeseed oil, palm stearin, pasteurised egg, water, demerara sugar, maize starch, whole milk, lemon juice, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, diétary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, use by - see ton of pack

Check Brambley apple pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryTart
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Brambley apple pie | Spoonful