Is Bramwellls Garlic and Herb Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurized Free Range Egg Yolk (2.5%), Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Stabilizers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Turmeric Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Skimmed Yogurt Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Flavorings, Dried Parsley, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; White Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Bramwellls Garlic and Herb Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich