Is Bramwells Chicken Stock Cubes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Chicken Fat (3.5%), A Yeast Extract, Chicken (1%), Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Dried Parsley, Onion Extract, Carrot Extract, Antioxidant Extracts Of Rosemary. Contains Celery, Crustacean, Egg, Fish and Soya.

Check Bramwells Chicken Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup Base · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Salty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Soup BaseCooking BaseMeal PrepStewing