Is Bramwells Choc Hazelnut Spread Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy chocolate-hazelnut spread with a smooth, glossy texture and pronounced nutty flavor balanced by chocolate notes. Commonly used as a toast topping, pancake filling, baking ingredient, or fruit dip. Customer reviews often note spreadability, consistent texture, and satisfactory chocolate-to-nut ratio, with occasional comments on sweetness and packaging described as adequate.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy chocolate-hazelnut spread with a smooth, glossy texture and pronounced nutty flavor balanced by chocolate notes. Commonly used as a toast topping, pancake filling, baking ingredient, or fruit dip. Customer reviews often note spreadability, consistent texture, and satisfactory chocolate-to-nut ratio, with occasional comments on sweetness and packaging described as adequate.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils. Hazelnuts (13%), Skim Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder' (7.5%), Emulsifier (322), Flavour.
Check Bramwells Choc Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Choc Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


