Is Bramwells Classic Cream of Tomato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned soup offers a smooth, creamy texture with tangy-sweet and savory notes, commonly enjoyed hot as a starter or paired with sandwiches; users frequently note reliable flavor and convenient preparation, while some reviewers mention mild seasoning and varying thickness batches, making it suitable for quick meals or recipe bases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (89%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cream (milk), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavourings, Onion Extract, Acidity Regulator. Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Bramwells Classic Cream of Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep