Is Bramwells Classic Cream of Tomato Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned soup offers a smooth, creamy texture with tangy-sweet and savory notes, commonly enjoyed hot as a starter or paired with sandwiches; users frequently note reliable flavor and convenient preparation, while some reviewers mention mild seasoning and varying thickness batches, making it suitable for quick meals or recipe bases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (89%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cream (milk), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavourings, Onion Extract, Acidity Regulator. Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Bramwells Classic Cream of Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep