Is Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cous Cous (88%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (3.5%) (tomato, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Tomato Powder), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Spices (paprika Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pepper), Turmeric, Acid: Malic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Maltodextrin, Celery Seeds, Whey (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya). Contains Wheat, Celery, Milk and Soya. It may also contain Egg, other Gluten Sources, Mustard and Sulphites.

Check Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous | Spoonful