Is Bramwells Light Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild, tangy flavor and a lighter mouthfeel than traditional mayonnaise; commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, add creaminess to dips and sauces and spreads. Reviewers often note its subtle taste, spreadability, and versatility, while a minority mention slightly thinner consistency compared with richer varieties.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild, tangy flavor and a lighter mouthfeel than traditional mayonnaise; commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, add creaminess to dips and sauces and spreads. Reviewers often note its subtle taste, spreadability, and versatility, while a minority mention slightly thinner consistency compared with richer varieties.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk (4%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Turmeric Powder), Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings (contains Mustard), Citrus Fibre. Contains Mustard, Egg.
Check Bramwells Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


