Is Bramwells Malt Vinegar With Shaker Gluten Free?

Description
Dark, tangy malt vinegar offers a sharp, robust flavor and thin, watery texture that seasons foods evenly. Commonly used on fish-and-chips, fries, salads, and for pickling, it dispenses from a perforated shaker top. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent acidity, and strong aroma, with occasional comments about cap cleanliness issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- barley malt vinegar
- barley malt extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, tangy malt vinegar offers a sharp, robust flavor and thin, watery texture that seasons foods evenly. Commonly used on fish-and-chips, fries, salads, and for pickling, it dispenses from a perforated shaker top. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent acidity, and strong aroma, with occasional comments about cap cleanliness issues.
Ingredients
Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract. Contains: Barley.
Check Bramwells Malt Vinegar With Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Malt Vinegar With Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


