Is Bramwells Salad Cream Original Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sharp and creamy with a smooth yet slightly viscous pour, this classic British condiment is commonly used on sandwiches, salads, and as a dip for chips or vegetables. Reviewers note its distinctive, nostalgic flavor, consistent texture, and reliable shelf presence in pantries, with some preferring traditional pairing choices often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Spices, Colour: Riboflavins. Contains: Egg, Mustard.

Check Bramwells Salad Cream Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingGarnishing