Is Bramwells Salad Cream Original Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, sharp and creamy with a smooth yet slightly viscous pour, this classic British condiment is commonly used on sandwiches, salads, and as a dip for chips or vegetables. Reviewers note its distinctive, nostalgic flavor, consistent texture, and reliable shelf presence in pantries, with some preferring traditional pairing choices often.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavins
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, sharp and creamy with a smooth yet slightly viscous pour, this classic British condiment is commonly used on sandwiches, salads, and as a dip for chips or vegetables. Reviewers note its distinctive, nostalgic flavor, consistent texture, and reliable shelf presence in pantries, with some preferring traditional pairing choices often.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Spices, Colour: Riboflavins. Contains: Egg, Mustard.
Check Bramwells Salad Cream Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Salad Cream Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


