Is Bramwells Salad Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A tangy, creamy condiment with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip, or drizzle over fries and cold meats. Reviewers often note its sharp, slightly sweet flavor, nostalgic appeal, versatile uses, and occasional comments about strength of taste and convenient squeezable packaging and value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavins
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, creamy condiment with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip, or drizzle over fries and cold meats. Reviewers often note its sharp, slightly sweet flavor, nostalgic appeal, versatile uses, and occasional comments about strength of taste and convenient squeezable packaging and value.
Ingredients
Water, spirit vinegar, rapeseed oil, sugar, egg yolk, modified maize starch, salt, mustard powder, thickeners: guar gum, xanthan gum; caramelised sugar syrup, spices, sweetener: saccharin; colour: riboflavins.
Check Bramwells Salad Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Salad Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


