Is Bramwells Vegetable Stock Pots Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE STOCK (62%) (Water, Carrot, Tomato, Red Pepper, Celery, Onion, Leek, Cabbage), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings (contains Celery), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid. Contains Celery. May also contain Milk.

Check Bramwells Vegetable Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepOn The Go